Roger Williams University Law Review
[…] However, in 2003, Massachusetts became the first state in the United States to recognize same-sex marriage in the landmark case Goodridge v. Department of Public Health. Currently, 36 same-sex marriage is recognized in Massachusetts, Connecticut,37 Iowa,38 Vermont,39 New Hampshire, 40 the District of Columbia, 41 and New York.42 Moreover, many other states have some type of legal same-sex partnership, but fail to call it "43 "marriage. Other states, like California, are on the brink of

32. See 28 U.S.C. § 1738C ("No State... shall be required to give effect to any... judicial proceeding of any other State ... respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State."); Denise Lavoie, US appeals Mass. rulings on gay marriage,BOSTON GLOBE, Oct.12, 2010, at 7, available at http://www.boston. com/news/local/massachusetts/articles/2010/10/12/feds-appeal-massrulings_ against-usmarriagejaw/. 33. Johnson, supra note 29, at 228. 34. Id. 35. 798 N.E.2d 941, 948 (Mass.