UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] 7.4007(b)(I) (emphasis supplied). In other words, when a national bank is acting within its powers conferred under the National Bank Act, an express statement of federal law is required to permit state regulation. Similarly, with respect to the collection of debts, state laws relating to national banks' 'rights to collect debts' survive preemption onlyif those fall outside the enumerated categories of express preemption set forth in Sections 7.4007(b)(2) and 7.4007(d)(2) and only

-if the laws 'only incidentally affect' national bank operations. See 12 C.F.R. §

7.4007(~)(4),7.4008(e)(4) & 7.4009(c)(2)(iv) (emphasis supplied)."

The specific sections above, 12 C.F.R. §§ 7.4008(d)(I) & 7.4007(b)(I) are general statements regarding applicability of state law:

"Applicability of state law. (1) Except where made applicable by Federal law, state laws that obstruct, impair, or condition a national bank's ability to fully exercise its Federally authorized deposit-taking powers are not applicable to national banks."

"Applicability of state law. (1) Except where made applicable by Federal law, state laws that obstruct, impair, or condition a national bank's ability to fully exercise its Federally authorized non-real estate lending powers are not applicable to national banks."