Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] (iii) securities acquired in a transaction or chain of transactions meeting the requirements of Rule 144A; (iv) securities acquired from the issuer in a transaction subject to the conditions of Regulation CE; (v) equity securities of domestic issuers acquired in a transaction or chain of transactions subject to the conditions of Rule 901 or Rule 903 under Regulation S; (vi) securities acquired in a transaction made under Rule 801; (vii) securities acquired in a transaction made under Rule 802; and (viii) securities acquired from the issuer in a transaction subject to an exemption under section 4(5) of the Securities Act. 283 Rule 144 under the Securities Act. 284 Control securities are securities held by an affiliate of the issuing company. Rule 144(a)(1) defines “affiliate” of an issuer as “a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, such issuer.”). The term “control” means the power to direct the management and policies of the company in question, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.