A TREND YOU CAN’T IGNORE: SOCIAL MEDIA AS GOVERNMENT RECORDS AND ITS IMPACT ON THE INTERPRETATION OF THE LAW
[…] Trump, 302 F. Supp. 3d 541 (S.D.N.Y. 2018) (No. 17-cv-5205) at 21, 2017 WL 9533183. “But the fact that the President may announce the ‘actions of the state’ through his Twitter account does not mean that all actions related to that account are attributable to the state.” Id. In Knight, the court cited that, “[i]n June 2017, the White House responded to a request for official White House records from the House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence by referring the Committee to a statement made by the President on Twitter.” 928 F.3d at 232. 182 44 U.S.C. § 2203(f) (2012) (stating that “the Archivist may not disclose any such records, except under direction of the President”). 183 44 U.S.C. § 2203(g)(1) (2012). 184 44 U.S.C. § 2207 (2012). 185 See, e.g., REAGAN LIBRARY COLLECTIONS, FIRST LADY, OFFICE OF THE: ADVANCE: RECORDS, 1981-1989 (Jan. 11, 2018), https://www.reaganlibrary.gov/public/archives/textual/smof/fladvanc.pdf (providing the availability of Nancy