A TREND YOU CAN’T IGNORE: SOCIAL MEDIA AS GOVERNMENT RECORDS AND ITS IMPACT ON THE INTERPRETATION OF THE LAW
[…] Experts Say That’s Not True, USA TODAY (Feb. 7, 2020, 1:44 PM), https://www.usatoday.com/story/news/politics/2020/02/07/trump-illegal-pelosi- tear-up-speech-but-experts-disagree/4691243002/ (quoting Heidi Kitrosser, professor at University of Minnesota Law School, who asserts the claim that Pelosi violated the Presidential Records Act when she ripped up the State of the Union speech is invalid because “federal records were designed to prevent the president and his advisers from shielding documentary information from public view”). 175 44 U.S.C. § 2201(2) (2012). The Act also notes that a presidential record does not include “any documentary materials that are (i) official records of an agency (as defined in section 552(e) of title 5, United States Code); (ii) personal records; (iii) stocks of publications and stationery; or (iv) extra copies of documents produced only for convenience of reference, when such copies are clearly so identified.” 44 U.S.C. § 2201(2)(B) (2012). 176 See Douglas Cox, Does Trump’s Team Have a Clinton Email Problem?, CNN, https://www.cnn.com/2017/09/27/opinions/trump-clinton-email-problem-opinion- cox/index.html (last updated Sept. 27, 2017) (discussing the prohibition of using a “non-official” email account