A TREND YOU CAN’T IGNORE: SOCIAL MEDIA AS GOVERNMENT RECORDS AND ITS IMPACT ON THE INTERPRETATION OF THE LAW
[…] See infra Part IV. 81 See Armstrong, 90 F.3d at 556 (“The FRA describes a class of materials that are federal records subject to its provisions, and the PRA describes another, mutually exclusive set of materials that are subject to a different and less rigorous regime”) (quoting Armstrong v. Exec. Office of the President, 1 F.3d 1274, 1293 (D.C. Cir. 1993)). 82 See 44 U.S.C. § 3301(a)(1) (2012) (explaining what executive branch materials are considered a record). 83 See 44 U.S.C. § 3301(a)(2) (2012) (“[T]he term ‘recorded information’ includes all traditional forms of records, regardless of physical form or characteristics, including information created, manipulated, communicated, or stored in digital or electronic form.”); see also 36 C.F.R. § 1222.12(a) (2020) (noting that “recorded information” comes in all formats and media). 84 A federal agency is defined as “any executive agency or any establishment in the legislative or judicial branch of the Government (except the Supreme Court, the Senate, the House of