Vanderbilt Journal of Entertainment & Technology Law
[…] Rural Telephone Service Co., Inc., the Supreme Court addressed the extent of copyright protection available to telephone directory white pages. 62 Rural Telephone Service Company was a certified public utility that published a telephone directory of its subscribers, as required by state

52. Publ'ns Int'l, 88 F.3d at 479 (quoting Burrow-Giles Lithographic Co. v. Sarony, 111 U.S. 53, 58 (1884)). 53. Feist Publ'ns, Inc. v. Rural Tel. Serv. Co., Inc., 499 U.S. 340, 345 (1991). 54. Id. at 347. 55. Id. 56. See 17 U.S.C. § 103(b) (2006) (providing that copyright in derivative works and compilations "extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the preexisting material employed in that work"); Feist Publ'ns, 499 U.S. at 348 (explaining that independent choices made by a compiler regarding selection and arrangement may contain the minimal degree of creativity necessary to satisfy copyright's originality requirement). 57. Feist Publ'ns, 499 U.S. at 348. 58. Id. 59. Id. 60.