A New Uneasy Case for
[…] 179 Audio Home Recording Act (AHRA), 17 U.S.C. §§ 1001–1010. 180 For a brief summary of the history and operation of the AHRA, see David M. Hornik, Recent Development, Combating Software Privacy: The Softlifting Problem, 7 HARV. J.L. & TECH. 377, 405–09 (1994). 181 17 U.S.C. §§ 1002(a), 1008. 182 Id. § 1002(a). Serial copying is defined as “the duplication in a digital format of a copy- righted musical work or sound recording from a digital reproduction of a digital musical record- ing.” Id. § 1001(11). 183 Id. §§ 1003–1007. 184 See Lewis Kurlantzick & Jacqueline E. Pennino, The Audio Home Recording Act of 1992 and the Formation of Copyright Policy, 45 J. COPYRIGHT SOC’Y U.S. 497, 501 (1998). 185 17 U.S.C. § 1008 (“No action may be brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright based on . . . [a digital or analog audio recording device] or medium for making digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings.”). 186 In Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios Inc. v. Grokster, Ltd., 545 U.S. 913 (2005), the Su- preme Court appeared to assume either that the AHRA was irrelevant or that copies made through peer-to-peer services should not count as home copying.