A New Uneasy Case for
[…] Interestingly, § 1008 is drafted in such a way that even if its scope became clear, some law-abiding consumers might be hesitant to copy. The Act specifies that “[n]o action may be brought” for home copying, providing at least a basis for an argument that home copying is forbidden even if the ban is unenforceable. 17 U.S.C. § 1008 (“No action may be brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright . . . .”). Arguably, a regime in which some consumers break the law (or appear to break the law) and copy while other consumers do not copy is harmful because it might breed disrespect for law.