AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION STANDING COMMITTEE ON ETHICS AND PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY
[…] There is no need to explicitly state that limitation in the provision, because it is inherent in the requirement of “interviewing.” Moreover, an officer will reliably and immediately recognize when the “interview” has begun and when it has ended, since all questioning of the suspect that seeks to elicit substantive information regarding a crime will be considered part of the interview.

156 See Rhode Island v. Innis , 446 U.S. 291 (1980); People v. Ferro , 63 N.Y.2d 316 (1985); People v. Kollar , 305 A.D.2d 295 (1st Dept. 2003). 157 See, e.g. , N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-211(c)(2)&(d)(requiring an uninterrupted electronic record of “an entire custodial interrogation” – but specifying that the necessary recording is merely one “that begins with and includes a law enforcement officer’s advice to the person in custody of that person’s constitutional rights”).

106 – PROPOSED ARTICLE 245 (WITH COMMENTARIES) –

Second, a “suspect” is a person considered to be a possible perpetrator of a crime under investigation.