AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION STANDING COMMITTEE ON ETHICS AND PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY
[…] See, e.g. , New York County Lawyers’ Association, “Discovery in New York Criminal Courts: Survey Report and Recommendations” (2006)(finding that “those boroughs [of New York City] with more liberal disclosure report the most universal satisfaction with the process regardless of position within the system ”). 36 See C.P.L. §240.35. 37 There is not a categorical statement of this rule in Article 240. Compare C.P.L. §240.20(1) (disclosures must be made “[e]xcept to the extent protected by a court order…”) with C.P.L. §240.35 (disclosures may be withheld when the prosecutor “reasonably believes a protective order would be warranted”) and C.P.L. §240.40(1)(b)(the court must order disclosure upon motion of the defendant “unless it is satisfied that the people have shown good cause why such an order should not be issued”) and C.P.L. §240.50 (protective orders may be granted for good cause “upon motion of either party”). 38 See People v. Sandoval , 34 N.Y.2d 371 (1974); People v. Molineux , 168 N.Y. 264 (1901).

29 – PROPOSED ARTICLE 245 (WITH COMMENTARIES) –