AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION STANDING COMMITTEE ON ETHICS AND PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY
[…] Finally, the proposal explicitly allows a prosecutor 118 – PROPOSED ARTICLE 245 (WITH COMMENTARIES) –

PERTINENT CURRENT NEW YORK LAW: Under current New York law, the court may, upon motion of either party or on its own motion, issue a protective order for good cause that denies, limits, conditions, delays or regulates discovery. See C.P.L. §240.50(1). In particular, a protective order may require that material “be maintained in the exclusive possession of the attorney for the discovering party and be used for the exclusive purpose of preparing for the defense or prosecution of the criminal action.” See C.P.L. §240.50(2).