AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION STANDING COMMITTEE ON ETHICS AND PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY
[…] Instead, under current New York law, the defendant is entitled to disclosure of this information only 45 days after the defendant’s arraignment on an indictment that has been voted by the grand jury.

Fair and intelligent decision-making about whether to testify under C.P.L. §190.50(5) – and informed and competent advice from defense counsel – require that the defendant be able to seek and receive notice of such statements before the deadline to exercise the statutory right to testify. Notably, this provision employs the same language from C.P.L. §190.50(5) to clearly restrict the right to early disclosure of this information to only those defendants who are entitled to testify at the grand jury ( i.e. , a “defendant who has been arraigned in a local criminal court upon a currently undisposed of felony complaint charging an offense which is a subject of a prospective or pending grand jury proceeding”).

Finally, there are administrative costs involved in providing early and open discovery, not only because more documents must be copied and disclosed but also because earlier discovery will require that discovery materials be provided in more cases that ultimately end in early plea bargains.