AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION STANDING COMMITTEE ON ETHICS AND PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY
[…] The provision recognizes the court’s role in overseeing the fairness of all aspects of discovery under this article and the need for flexibility in the process.

PERTINENT CURRENT NEW YORK LAW: Under current New York law, the court has the authority, upon motion of either party or any affected person or on its own initiative, to issue a protective order limiting, conditioning, delaying, or regulating discovery for good cause. See C.P.L. §240.50(1); see, e.g., People v. Frost , 100 N.Y.2d 129 (2003). A protective order may require that disclosed materials “be maintained in the exclusive possession of the attorney for the discovering party and be used for the exclusive purpose of preparing for the defense or prosecution of the criminal action.” See C.P.L. §240.50(2).

245.80. Waiver of Discovery by Defendant