AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION STANDING COMMITTEE ON ETHICS AND PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY
[…] It does so because the parties should receive all of the discovery materials covered by the article, to the full extent possible.

PERTINENT CURRENT NEW YORK LAW: Under current New York law, both parties may refuse to disclose any information that they reasonably believe is

122 See C.P.L. §240.35. 123 Compare C.P.L. §240.20(1)(disclosures must be made “[e]xcept to the extent protected by a court order…”) with C.P.L. §240.35 (disclosures may be withheld when the prosecutor “reasonably believes a protective order would be warranted”) and C.P.L. §240.40(1)(b)(the court must order disclosure upon motion of the defendant “unless it is satisfied that the people have shown good cause why such an order should not be issued”) and C.P.L. §240.50 (protective orders may be granted for good cause “upon motion of either party”).

84 – PROPOSED ARTICLE 245 (WITH COMMENTARIES) –

not discoverable or as to which a protective order would be warranted.