PLACES WORTH SAVING: A LEGAL GUIDE TO THE PROTECTION OF HISTORIC CEMETERIES IN AND RECOMMENDATIONS FOR ADDITIONAL PROTECTION
[…] 22. National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321-4370 (2006). Sec. 101(b) requires "consideration" of historic resources; this provision triggers NHPA. Id. § 4331 (b). 23. Kobylak, supra note 20, § 12(a). 24. National Historic Preservation Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 470-470x-6 (2006). 25. 16 U.S.C. § 470(b)(7) (2006) ("[I]t is ... appropriate for the Federal Government to accelerate its historic preservation programs and activities ... . 26. Id. § 470f (emphasis added). 27. See Boyd v. Roland, 789 F.2d 347 (5th Cir. 1986) (stating that "eligible" properties do not have to have been "officially eligible" for inclusion in the National Register). See also 36 C.F.R. § 800.1(a) (2006) ("[S]ection 106 of the [NHPA] requires Federal agencies to take into account the effects of their undertakings on historic properties .... "). 28. THOMAS F. KING, SAVING PLACES THAT MATTER: A CITIZEN'S GUIDE TO THE NATIONAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION ACT 61-72 (2007) [hereinafter SAVING PLACES THAT MATTER]. 2009] Protection of Cemeteries