Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] 93 See 541 U.S. 246, 248–49, 253–55 (2004); Metro. Taxicab Bd. of Trade I, 2008 WL 4866021, at *10–12. 94 See Engine Mfrs. Ass’n, 541 U.S. at 254. 95 Id. at 255; Metro. Taxicab Bd. of Trade I, 2008 WL 4866021, at *10. 96 Metro. Taxicab Bd. of Trade I, 2008 WL 4866021, at *10; see Abdu-Brisson v. Delta Air- lines, Inc., 128 F.3d 77, 82 (2d Cir. 1997). 97 See Metro. Taxicab Bd. of Trade I, 2008 WL 4866021, at *10. 98 See id. The savings clause is found in § 32919(c) and states that “[a] State or a political subdivision of a State may prescribe requirements for fuel economy for automobiles obtained for its own use.” Energy Policy and Conservation Act of 1975, 49 U.S.C. § 32919(c) (2006). 99 Metro. Taxicab Bd. of Trade I, 2008 WL 4866021, at *10. 100 Id. 101 See Bldg. & Constr. Trades Council v. Associated Builders & Contractors, Inc., 507 U.S. 218 (1993); Metro.