Filed 9/8/04 Hallstrom v. Barker CA2/7
[…] 15 39 the plaintiff’s ability to work. As our Supreme Court explained in Colmenares v. Braemar Country Club, Inc., the FEHA has never required an individual to prove her

40 disability “substantially” limits her ability to work. Unlike its federal counterpart, the Americans with Disabilities Act, the FEHA only requires a “limitation” on a major life

41 activity such as work, not a “substantial” limitation. In 2000 the Legislature added a new section to the FEHA, Government Code section 12926.1, specifying the Act only requires “a ‘limitation’ rather than a ‘substantial limitation’ of a major life activity” and that “‘working’ is a major life activity, regardless of whether the actual or perceived working limitation implicates a particular employment or a class or broad range of

42 employments.” The Supreme Court, in Colmenares, held in this amendment “the Legislature merely clarified the existing ‘limits’ test in the FEHA and . . . did not

43 retrospectively change that test.”