Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] [Hereinafter, Audio Home Recording Act (1992), in brief]. 91 See Audio Home Recording Act (1992) , 17 USC §1008. 92 See Audio Home Recording Act (1992) , 17 USC §1003, 1004. 93 See Audio Home Recording Act (1992) , 17 USC §1002. 94 See Audio Home Recording Act (1992) , 17 USC §1008. 95 See Audio Home Recording Act (1992) , 17 USC §1003, 1004.

150 or an analog recording medium, or based on … non-commercial use by a consumer of such a

device or medium for making digital….or analog musical recordings”96 .

The levy conferred by the AHRA is very limited . For example, §1001 (4)(A) distinguishes

“digital audio recording medium” from “ digital audio recording device”. The former refers to a

material object “that is primarily marketed or most commonly used by concerns for the purpose

of making digital audio copied recordings by use of a digital audio recording device”, while the

latter is defined as the machine “be[ing] designed or marketed for the primary purpose of

making a digital audio copied recording for private use”. The AHRA is in favour of applying a