PLANNING FOR UNIQUE AND REGULATED ASSETS: GUNS, WINE, PLANES AND CANNABIS
[…] Successful cannabis entrepreneurs need to keep in mind that even illegal property has a value. The IRS has held that the fact that a market is illicit does not obviate the existence of that market for estate tax valuation purposes.174

To make matters more complicated, under the Electronic Federal Tax Payment System, since January 11, 2011, tax payments may not be made in cash.175 A 10% penalty may be imposed for

171 I.R.C. §280E, enacted as part of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, provides: No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted. 172 Jeffrey Gramlich & Kimberly Houser, Marijuana Business and Sec. 280E: Potential Pitfalls for Clients and Advisers, The Tax Adviser (June 30, 2015), http://www.thetaxadviser.com/issues/2015/jul/houser-jul15.html. 173 Alterman v.