PLANNING FOR UNIQUE AND REGULATED ASSETS: GUNS, WINE, PLANES AND CANNABIS
[…] (3) Possession by adults of over one ounce to 40 grams (about 1.5 ounces) results in a misdemeanor. Possession of more than 40 grams is a Class C Felony. Quantities of marijuana that exceed the allowed limits may be seized. If the quantity possessed is within the allowed limits, law enforcement cannot seize the marijuana and further searches of the person are not lawful.

(4) Public consumption is illegal. RCW 69.50.445 provides as follows: “It is unlawful to open a package containing marijuana, useable marijuana, marijuana-infused products, . . . or consume marijuana, useable marijuana, [or] marijuana-infused products, . . . in view of the general public . . . . A person who violates this section is guilty of a class 3 civil infraction under chapter 7.80 RCW.”

(5) RCW 46.61.502 provides a standard for driving under the influence of marijuana (above the threshold limit of five nanograms of THC per milliliter of blood).