No. 13-486 In the Supreme of the
[…] Courts have acknowledged that “the fact that a rule has gone into effect may not be sufficient to make ripe an as- applied challenge.” Brubaker Amusement Co. v. United States , 304 F.3d 1349, 1357 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (citing Williamson Cnty. Reg’l Planning Comm’n v. Hamilton Bank , 473 U.S. 172, 187 (1985)), cert. denied , 538 U.S. 921 (2003). Indeed, that is why the Hobbs Act, by its terms, addresses only certain facial challenges to FCC rules—that is, actions to “enjoin, set aside, suspend,” or otherwise invalidate an FCC rule in

11 its entirety . 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1); see also 47 U.S.C. § 402(a) (limiting Hobbs Act procedures to “proceeding[s] to enjoin, set aside, annul or suspend any order of the Commission”). Walburg’s challenge is more akin to an as-applied challenge to a particular application of the rule.