No. 13-486 In the Supreme of the
[…] Others have faced similar roadblocks in their efforts to obtain relief at the FCC. As noted in Walburg’s petition, several similarly situated parties have filed petitions seeking declaratory rulings that the rule is unlawful, cannot give rise to a private right of action, or does not apply under a particular set of factual circumstances. Pet. 15-16. But the FCC has not even taken the perfunctory step of issuing public notices seeking comment on these petitions under Section 1.2(b) of its rules. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.2(b) (providing that “[t]he bureau or office to which a petition for declaratory ruling has been submitted or assigned by the Commission . . . should seek comment on the petition via public notice”). These experiences demonstrate that the path to judicial review identified by the Eighth Circuit is illusory.