Case Nos. S168047, S168066, S168078
[…] 4 striking the word “inalienable” and by changing “all people” to mean “some people.” If Proposition 8 is lawful, article I, section 1, must now be read to exclude the word “inalienable” as follows: !The first sentence of article I, section 1, is effectively changed to mean: “All people, except those whom a majority of voters choose to exclude by initiative, are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights, unless such rights are taken away by a majority of voters by initiative.” (Exact quotation from article I, section 1, with italicized language added or deleted to reveal the changes in constitutional meaning necessarily effectuated by Proposition 8.) ! The second sentence of article I, section 1, is effectively changed to mean: “Among these [inalienable rights] are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy, unless such rights are taken away by a majority of voters by initiative.” (Quotation from article I, section 1, with italicized language added or deleted to reveal the changes in constitutional meaning necessarily effectuated by Proposition 8.) Small changes?