Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] through its involvement in litigation). The Solicitor General typically represents the executive branch and most federal agencies in the Supreme Court. See Federal Election Comm'n v. NRA Political Victory Fund, 513 U.S. 88 (1994) (discussing 28 U.S.C. § 518(a)'s mandate to the Solicitor General to "conduct and argue suits and appeals in the Supreme Court... in which the United States is interested").