Nos. 19-1257 & 19-1258
[…] City of Mobile v. Bolden, 446 U.S. 55, 60-62 (1980) (plurality opinion). In 1982, however, Congress expanded subsection (a) of §2 to prohibit the States from imposing or applying voting practices “in a manner which results in a denial

11 or abridgment of the right *** to vote on account of race or color.” 52 U.S.C. §10301(a). Congress also added §10301(b) to clarify how, under §2, States can deny or abridge the right to vote: That provision requires courts to look at the “totality of circumstances” to determine whether the “political processes” are “not equally open to participation by [a racial group] in that its members have less opportunity than other members of the electorate to participate in the electoral process and to elect representatives of their choice.” 52 U.S.C. §10301(b). The 1982 amendments stemmed from congressional compromise. The original changes proposed by the House would have prohibited “all discriminatory ‘effects’ of voting practices,” yet “[t]his version met stiff resistance in the Senate.” Miss. Republican Exec. Comm. v.