Attorneys for Plaintiffs
[…] R.S. 2477 Action with these appropriated monies.

41. The Utah Legislature appropriated $2,284,100 to PLPCO and $1,621,200 to the

Governor's Office Public Lands Litigation line item for fiscal year 2014. The Attorney General funds the litigation ofthe R.S. 2477 Action with these appropriated monies.

42. The Utah Legislature appropriated $1,758,600 to the Constitutional Defense

Council for fiscal year 2013. These funds did not lapse at the end ofthe fiscal year. The

Attorney General funds the litigation ofthe RS2477 Action with these appropriated monies.

Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-201

43. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-201 provides as follows: "The state may not bring an action against any person for or with respect to any real property, its issues or profits, based upon the state's right or title to the real property, unless: (1) the right or title to the property accrued within seven years before any action or other proceeding is commenced

[...]" (emphasis added). The County, as an arm ofthe State, is also precluded from bringing actions in contravention to § 78B-2-201.

44. The federal government is a "person" under Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-201.

45. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-201 is a discrete limit on the power ofthe State and the