REDEFINING FASHION: FROM CONGRESS TO THE RUNWAY
[…] 58. See Eve of Milady v. Impression Bridal, Inc., 957 F. Supp. 484, 489 (N.Y.S.2d 1997) (holding that lace designs on a bridal gown are a form of fabric design and, therefore, copyright protected); see also Folio Impressions, Inc. v. Byer Cal., 937 F.2d 759, 767 (2d Cir. 1991) (holding that rose‐shaped textile patterns created with clip‐art were copyright protected); Knitwaves Inc. v. Lollytags Ltd. (Inc.), 71 F.3d 996, 1009 (2d Cir. 1995) (holding that the interpretation of “writings” under the Constitution is broad enough to extend to fabric designs). 59. See 17 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(2) (2000) A useful article is defined as an article, “which in normal use has an intrinsic utilitarian function that is not merely to portray the appearance of the article or to convey information.” Id. 60. See 17 U.S.C. § 1301(a)(2) (2000). 61. See 17 U.S.C. § 901(a)(1) (2000). 62. See 17 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(1) (2000). 63. See 17 U.S.C. § 102 (noting the works of authorship, which does not include fashion designs, that fall under copyright protection). 64. See Animal Fair, Inc. v.