REDEFINING FASHION: FROM CONGRESS TO THE RUNWAY
[…] 42. See 17 U.S.C. § 102. Copyright protection under this title is for “original works” that are “fixed in any tangible medium of expression, now known or later developed, from which they can be perceived, reproduced or otherwise communicated, either directly or with the aid of a machine or device.” Id. 43. The Copyright Act of 1909 provided federal statutory copyright protection for twenty‐eight years with the possibility of an extension for an additional twenty‐eight years (later amended at 17 U.S.C. § 101 [2000]). 44. See 17 U.S.C. § 302 (2000) (stating that copyright protection “endures for a term consisting of the life of the author and 70 years after the author’s death.”). 45. See 17 U.S.C. § 102 . This title defines the works that are applicable under copyright protection as “(1) literary works; (2) musical works, including any accompanying music; (3) dramatic works, including any accompanying music; (4) pantomimes and choreographic works; (5) pictoral, graphic