Stanford Law Review
[…] 173. For the 85% figure, see MAJORITY STAFF OF H. ENERGY & COMMERCE COMM., 115TH CONG., RED FLAGS AND WARNING SIGNS IGNORED: OPIOID DISTRIBUTION AND ENFORCEMENT CONCERNS IN WEST VIRGINIA 6, 30 (2018) [hereinafter RED FLAGS], https://perma.cc/N9DX-UM4H. 174. For a brief summary of claims against the distributors, see West Virginia v. McKesson Corp., No. 2:17-cv-03555, slip op. at 1-2 (S.D. W. Va. Feb. 15, 2018). 175. Distributors’ ability to obtain an annual “registration” from the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) hinges on their fulfillment of these responsibilities. 21 U.S.C. § 822. 176. Id. § 823(b)(1), (e)(1). 177. 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b) (2020). 178. Id. “Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.” Id. 179. Walgreens, in particular, is reported to have handled 13 billion pills during the period from 2006 to 2012—“one out of every five oxycodone and hydrocodone pills shipped to pharmacies across America.”