Stanford Law Review
[…] Law No. 100-202 in 1987). 248. Enacted by Congress in 1992, the Synar Amendment conditioned states’ receipt of certain federal funds on their enactment of laws banning the sale of tobacco products to minors. 42 U.S.C. § 300x-26. For other activity, see INST. OF MED., NAT’L ACADS. OF SCIS., SECONDHAND SMOKE EXPOSURE AND CARDIOVASCULAR EFFECTS: MAKING SENSE OF THE EVIDENCE 110 tbl.5-1 (2010); Rabin, supra note 8, at 1721; and Dorie E. Apollonio & Stanton A. Glantz, Minimum Ages of Legal Access for Tobacco in the United States from 1863 to 2015, 106 AM. J. PUB. HEALTH 1200, 1201-04 (2016). 249. 21 U.S.C. § 355 (a), (d). 250. 21 C.F.R. §§ 1306.03(a), 1306.04(a) (2020); see also 21 U.S.C. § 829(a) (“[N]o controlled substance in schedule II . . . may be dispensed without the written prescription of a practitioner . . . .”).