U.S. Department of Justice Indian Country Investigations and Prosecutions
[…] Declination information is communicated to tribal law enforcement through the Tribal Liaison. Federal law provides:

If a United States Attorney declines to prosecute, or acts to terminate prosecution of, an alleged violation of Federal criminal law in Indian country, the United States Attorney shall coordinate with the appropriate tribal justice officials regarding the status of the investigation and the use of evidence relevant to the case in a tribal court with authority over the crime alleged.

25 U.S.C. § 2809(a)(3). Subsection (c) of section 2809 provides that “[n]othing in this section requires any Federal agency or official to transfer or disclose any confidential, privileged, or statutorily protected communication, information, or source to an official of any Indian tribe.”22 However, this statute also provides that reports and information learned during a criminal investigation may be shared with the tribe.23 The Department has taken the position that sharing appropriate information to enable tribal prosecutors to pursue a criminal matter is in the best interest