DePaul Law Review
[…] See D. CAPLOVITZ, THE POOR PAY MORE (1963). The contrary view assumes that people cannot improve their economic conditions and are owed charity by means of invalidating their contractual responsibilities. 50. When the law finds a contract is so unreasonable to the interest of a contracting party as to render it unenforceable, such a contract is termed unconscionable. Section 2- 302 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which adopts the doctrine of unconscionability, has been codified in all but three of our states (California and North Carolina omit section 2-302, and Louisiana has not enacted the Uniform Commercial Code). Section 2-302 reads: (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract to have been unconsciona- ble at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. (2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause 1977] HUMAN DIGNITY fuse to respect contractual agreements when so-called unequal economic parties are involved. For example, the customers of a department store and the corporation that owns it are regarded as unequal bargaining parties.