BECKER.DOC 4/17/2001 10:16 AM
[…] In an odd twist, the notion that heterosexual intercourse is the fun- damental basis of marriage was used by a New Jersey appellate court in 1976 in M.T. v. J.T.51 to uphold the validity of a marriage between two people who were both men at birth.52 One had undergone successful sex reassignment surgery prior to the marriage ceremony.53 The court held that the transsexual individual was now a woman because “for purposes

42. Id. tit. 15, § 1204(a). 43. See id. tit. 15, §§ 1204(d) (custody at divorce), 1204(e)(4) (adoption), 1204(f) (“The rights for parties to a civil union, with respect to a child of whom either becomes the natural parent during the term of the civil union, shall be the same as those of a married couple.”). 44. See id. tit. 8, §§ 4063(a), 4724(e). 45. See id. tit. 15, § 1204(d) (“The law of domestic relations, including annulment, separation and divorce, child custody and support, and property division and maintenance shall apply to parties to a civil union.”). 46. See id. tit. 15, §§ 4, 1202(1). 47. 1 U.S.C. § 7 (Supp.