The and the Securities Acts
[…] 232 Securities Exchange Act of 1934, § 3(a)(10), 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(10) (1970). 233 Section 3(a)(10) excludes from the definition of a "security" for the purposes of the Act "any note, draft, bill of exchange, or banker's acceptance which has a maturity at the time of issuance of not exceeding nine months, exclusive of days of grace, or any renewal thereof, the maturity of which is likewise limited." 234 Securities Exchange Act of 1934, § 10(b), 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b) (1970), and SEC Rule lob-5, 17 C.F.R. § 240, lob-5 (1970), promulgated thereunder; Securities Exchange Act of 1934, § 15(c)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 78o(c)(1) (1970); id. § 20, 15 U.S.C. § 78t (1970). 235 Securities Exchange Act of 1934, § 15(a)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 78o(a)(1) (1970). Both sections 15(a)(1) and 15(c)(1) contain language including within their coverage "any security (other than an exempted security or commercial paper, bankers' acceptances, or commercial bills)." There is no explanation in the legislative history for such phrasing.