Nebraska Review
[…] 68. See Nolan, 919 F.2d at 1067. 69. See id. at 1061. 70. Id. at 1067 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1359 (1994)). 71. Id.; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1359, Historical Notes (1994); Sowell v. Federal Reserve Bank, 268 U.S. 449, 453-54 (1925) (The original purpose and effect of the assignee clause of the section "were to prevent the conferring ofjurisdiction on the federal courts, on grounds of diversity of citizenship, by assignment, in cases where it would not otherwise exist, and not to deprive the federal court of jurisdiction where it was conferred on grounds other than diversity of citizenship."); Yokeno v. Mafnas, 973 F.2d 803, 809 (9th Cir. 1992).