A Theoretical and Empirical Study of Forum Shopping in Diversity Cases
[…] See id. at 1523.

4 Erie v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938)), there might be procedural or other differences that make a federal forum more appealing for certain plaintiffs.8 For example, a federal court might be more plaintiff-friendly than its corresponding state court. The availability of diversity jurisdiction would benefit a plaintiff in such a scenario.9

The potential for forum shopping in diversity cases stems from the way venue is governed under 28

U.S.C. § 1391. That statute provides that a suit can be brought in a venue where a “substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated.” Id. § 1391(b)(2). Alternatively, proper venue may be in “a judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in which the district is located.” Id. §

1391(b)(1). Finally, “if there is no district in which an action may otherwise be brought as provided in this section, [proper venue lies in] any judicial district in which any defendant is subject to the court’s personal jurisdiction with respect to such action.” Id. § 1391(b)(3).

A key inquiry in determining proper venue, therefore, turns on where a defendant “resides.” An in- dividual defendant is deemed to reside “in the judicial district in which that person is domiciled.” Id. §

1391(c)(1).