CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] Hence, considerations of efficiency may only play a secondary role in his choice. As the

55. As far as the United Kingdom is concerned, see Spiliada Maritime Corp. v. Cansulex Ltd., [1987] A.C. 460 (H.L.) (appeal taken from Eng.). As regards Canada, see, e.g., 472900 B.C. Ltd. v. Thrifty Can. Ltd., (1998) 168 D.L.R. 4th 602, para. 32 (Can. B.C. C.A.) (stating that "{tihere is now no burden on the applicant to establish that the action would be vexatious, oppressive and/or an abuse of the process of the court."). 56. 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) (1996) ("For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought