DESTINED TO COLLIDE? CONTRACTS IN THE U.S. AND *
[…] Computer Info. Transactions Act, available at http://www.uniform- laws.org/shared/docs/computer_information_transactions/ucita_final_02.pdf (2002) [hereinafter UCITA]; see UCITA Section 406(b)(1)(3) (disclaiming implied warranties). 296 U.C.C. §2-316(2) (“Subject to subsection (3), to exclude or modify the im- plied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention mer- chantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous”). 297 Facebook and Twitter both disclaimed warranties following the methodol- ogy of U.C.C. §2-316. See U.C.C. §2-316(2)-(3) (“to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous.”).

https://scholarship.law.upenn.edu/jil/vol37/iss2/4

2015] DESTINED TO COLLIDE? 709