The Fourth International Conference On Law, Language and Discourse (LLD)
[…] Natividad”, 1974). Another case was the People v. Chavez, in which the defendant, a Spanish-speaking Mexican national, contended that although his attorney was bilingual, the trial court committed constitutional error in failing to appoint competent interpreters for him at any stage of the prosecution, with the consequence that he was unable to understand the nature of the proceedings. The court cited Article I, Section 14, of the California Constitution: “A person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings.” The Court of Appeals of California eventually concluded that defendant was denied his constitutional right to an interpreter when his attorney acted as one (“People v. Chavez”, 1981).