Legal theory workshop participants,
[…] Code Ann. § 2921.31 (proscribing “any act” done with a purpose to “prevent, obstruct, or delay the performance by a public official of any act within the public official’s official capacity” which had formerly been a misdemeanor but in 1999 became a felony); Armond D. Budish, Even Little White Lies Could Land You in Jail, Cleveland Plain Dealer, Jan. 24, 2004 (“False oral statements also can result in legal trouble.”). 171 Miss. Code Ann. § 97-7-10 (enacting in 1988 general proscription against false statements made “with intent to defraud”); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-498.3 (enacting in 1980 a statute that penalizes false statements); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53a-302 (enacting in 2002 an anti-terrorism provision that proscribes false representations “with intent to intimidate or coerce the civilian population or a unit of government with respect to any criminal matter”); Vermont Stat. Ann. § 3016 (prohibiting in 1987 the making of false representations); see also David A. Lieb, Mo.