(1 of 41) Case: 19-35463, 11/13/2019, ID: 11498160, DktEntry: 30-1, Page 1 of 2
[…] The Hawaii Bar’s bylaws set forth a procedure for adjudicating objections to expenditures, which includes arbitration and placement of the pro-rata

19

(22 of 41) Case: 19-35463, 11/13/2019, ID: 11498160, DktEntry: 30-2, Page 20 of 39

amount of the objecting member’s dues into escrow pending determination of the merits. Id. at art. VI § 2(c).

Idaho. Idaho has statutorily provided for its Board of Commissioners of the

Idaho State Bar (“Idaho Bar”) to govern the practice of law in the state. Idaho Code

Ann. § 3-401. The statute is animated by a goal to “properly protect[]” the public from “unprofessional, improper and unauthorized practice of law and unprofessional conduct of members of the bar.” Id. The Board in Idaho consists of five members, all members of the Idaho Bar and all elected pursuant to the Idaho Bar’s procedures.

Id. § 3-402. The Board promulgates rules governing attorney admission and discipline, subject to the approval of the Idaho Supreme Court. Id. §§ 3-408, 3-412,