EXHIBIT 4 NPDES Permit No. MA0003905 Response to Comment
[…] EPA’s has also considered the issue of the remaining useful plant life, id. (40 C.F.R. § 125.98(f)(iv)), in the sense that there is no indication that GE has any present intention or plan to close the generating units that utilize the cooling water intake structures on the grounds that they have a limited remaining useful life. Moreover, GE has not made any significant recent improvements to the cooling water intake structures for which a major investment has been made by the company that EPA ought to consider.

Turning to the factors set forth in the new 40 C.F.R. § 125.98(f)(3), EPA’s analysis again, in effect, has considered the substance of these factors, including “(i) entrainment impacts on the water body; (ii) thermal discharge impacts; (iii) credit for reductions in flow associated with the retirement of units occurring within the ten years preceding October 14, 2014; (iv) impacts on the reliability of energy delivery within the immediate area; (v) impacts on water consumption; and (vi) availability of process water, gray water, waste water, reclaimed water, or other waters of appropriate quantity and quality for reuse as cooling water.” 79 Fed.