EXHIBIT 4 NPDES Permit No. MA0003905 Response to Comment
[…] EPA further points out that in the case of a final permit issued after October 14, 2014, as part of an ongoing permit proceeding, the Agency can proceed to final permitting in much the same manner as discussed above for permits finalized before October 14, 2014. Thus, the new 40 C.F.R. § 125.98(g), 79 Fed. Reg. 48438-48439, further provides as follows:

(g) Ongoing permitting proceedings. In the case of permit proceedings begun prior to October 14, 2014 whenever the Director has determined that the information already submitted by the owner or operator of the facility is sufficient, the Director may proceed with a determination of BTA standards for impingement mortality and entrainment without requiring the owner or operator of the facility to submit the information required in 40 C.F.R. 122.21(r). The Director’s BTA determination may be based on some or all of the factors in paragraphs (f)(2) and (3) of this section and the BTA standards for impingement mortality at § 125.95(c). In making the decision on whether to require additional information from the applicant, and what BTA requirements to include in the

EPA’s view based on existing information, pose other significant issues the emission of particulates or other pollutants in light of the relatively small size of the power plant to be affected.