EXHIBIT 4 NPDES Permit No. MA0003905 Response to Comment
[…] See, e.g., In re Town of Westborough and Westborough Treatment Plant Board, 10 E.A.D. 297, 312 (EAB 2002).

Comment 4.1: Numeric Water Quality-based Limits are not Feasible or Necessary and in any Event are not Justified Here.

Before imposing new, water quality-based effluent limits, EPA must first perform a “reasonable potential” analysis, and then determine and document the need for such limitations on the basis of this analysis. EPA’s record does not reflect any such analysis or determination.

The mandate to perform a “reasonable potential” analysis derives from 40 C.F.R. §122.44(d)(1)(i), which requires EPA to determine whether a discharge “will cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to, an excursion above any State water quality standard.” In making this determination, EPA must “use procedures which account for existing controls on point and nonpoint sources of pollution, the variability of the pollutant or pollutant parameter in the effluent, the sensitivity of the species to toxicity testing (when evaluating whole effluent toxicity), and where appropriate, the dilution of the effluent in the receiving water. 40 C.F.R. §122.44(d)(1)(ii).