FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION AGENDA DOCUMENT NO. 1 8-43-A Washington, DC 20463 AGENDA ITEM For meeting of October 11, 2018 SUBMITTED LATE
[…] 8 contributions by DDC’s corporate sponsors or other partners in the private sector, because the

9 provision of the cybersecurity services, software, and hardware would not be made for the

10 purpose of influencing or in connection with a federal election.

11 The Act and Commission regulations prohibit corporations from making contributions, or

12 facilitating the making of contributions, to federal candidates, political parties, and political

13 committees that make contributions to federal candidates and political parties. 52 U.S.C.

14 §§ 30118(a), (b)(2); 11 C.F.R. §§ 114.2(b), (f).7 A “contribution” includes anything of value

15 made for the purpose of influencing a federal election, and in the context of contributions by

16 corporations also includes any “direct or indirect payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit,

17 or gift of money, or any services, or anything of value . . . in connection with any [federal]

18 election . . . .” 52 U.S.C.§ 30118(b)(2); see also id. § 30101(8)(A)(i); 11 C.F.R. § 114.2(b).