Volume 148 Spring 1995
[…] Wright, 497 U.S. 805 (1990); Ohio v. Roberts, 448 US. 56 (1980) (defining extent of defendant’s confrontation rights in criminal prosecutions). 3Wechnically, courts-martial are not “standing courts,” because each court- martial is “created” when it is convened. See MCM, supra note 26, R.C.M. 503ta). Practically, the procedures for convening a court-martial are quite simple, and the MCM provides rules of procedure and evidence for all courts-martial. WJCMJ art. 7 (1988) grants “[c]ommissioned officers, warrant officers, petty officers, and noncommissioned officers [the] authority to . . . apprehend persons sub- ject to this chapter.” See also MCM, supra note 26, R.C.M. 302. The UN Model SOFA authorizes the host government to arrest civilians who are members of the peace- keeping operation, and then to turn them over to the custody of a UN representative.