Volume 148 Spring 1995
[…] Recently, however, both the United States Army Court of Military Review (ACMR) and the United States Air Force Court of Military Review (AFCMR) have specifically addressed the potential charge of child neglect under the UCMJ and rendered opposing opinions. Both cases involved child neglect offenses and in both cases the government charged the accused with a violation of Article 134. Article 134 provides for the prosecution of “all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, and crimes and offenses not capital.”lsl In United States u.