Volume 148 Spring 1995
[…] Furthermore, it would meet every present or future inter- national obligation to prosecute.306 Aside from its comprehensive nature, this solution also has the advantage of evidentiary certainty. The statute would not need a complicated triggering mechanism or a list of factors to determine whether jurisdiction had attached. The United States could prove jurisdiction merely by proving nationality.

3olBlackmer v. United States, 234 U.S. 421 (1932). 302For examples of statutes extending federal court criminal jurisdiction based on nationality or universality, see 18 U.S.C.S. § 1116 (Law. Co-op. 1994); 18 U.S.C.S 5 2331 (Law. Co-op. 1994). 303See, e.g., 18 U.S.C.S. I 1116 (Law. Co-op. 1994) (criminalizing offenses against internationally protected persons “irrespective of the place where the offense was committed or the nationality of the . . . alleged offender”). 3NSee supra note 299 (definition of “national of the United States”). %See Toth v.