Volume 148 Spring 1995
[…] SRESi678 (1990) (authorizing member states to “use all nec- essary means . . . to restore international peace and security in the area”). lWee In re Berue, 554 F. Supp. 252 (1944). In Berue, the court took ‘3udicial notice of the fact that the United States of America [was] at war with the Axis Powers.” Id. at 254. 125474 F.2d 157 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 414 U.S. 876 (1973). The court held that 18 U.S.C. § 7, which extends United States jurisdiction over “[any] lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof,” granted jurisdiction over a United States citizen who was accused of murdering another citizen on embassy grounds. 1*6Hudson v.