Court Side Impact: The Life Of A Sex Trafficked Victim
[…] Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 § 103(8)– (9), 22 U.S.C. § 7102(8) & (9). 44 CORNELL INT’L L.J. 33 (2011) \\jciprod01\productn\C\CIN\44-1\CIN104.txt unknown Seq: 2 4-MAR-11 12:19

34 Cornell International Law Journal Vol. 44 national organizations have thus far failed to establish an “effective mecha- nism for quantifying the number of victims of trafficking on a national, regional, and international basis,”2 the most recent U.S. trafficking report estimates that 12.3 million adults and children are living in conditions of forced labor, bonded labor, or forced prostitution around the world; 1.8 out of every 1000 individuals in the world is a victim of human trafficking; and identified victims