Vanderbilt Journal of Entertainment & Technology Law
[…] See Correct Printing Co. v. Ramapo River Printing Co., 16 F. Supp. 573, 575 (S.D.N.Y. 1936). 134. Presumably, most, if not all, of these painting were never protected by copyright in the first place. The plaintiff relied in part on a certificate of registration in a work collecting its digital images entitled Old World Masters I. BridgemanI, 25 F. Supp. 2d at 424. 135. Bridgeman 11, 36 F. Supp. 2d at 196 (quoting Past Pluto Prods. v. Dana, 627 F. Supp. 1435, 1441 (S.D.N.Y. 1986)). 136. 17 U.S.C. § 202 (2006) ("Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied."). 137. See, e.g., Wendy J. Gordon, Trespass-Copyright Parallels and the Harm-Benefit Distinction, 122 HARV. L. REv.