THE THIRD TIME IS NOT ALWAYS A CHARM: THE TROUBLESOME LEGACY OF A DUTCH ART DEALER
[…] In addition, the court noticed that Nathan had dealt with Jewish dealers and that neither she nor the paintings were in occupied territory at the time of the sale. See Toledo Museum of A.D. Ohio Dec. 28, 2006); Robin Pogrebin, Arts, Briefly; Museums Battle Heirs for Art, N.Y. TIMES, Jan. 27, 2006, at E4. Notwithstanding the Ohio courts’ application of a constructive discovery rule, it is striking that the Ohio State Legislature complemented the limitation rules with a discovery provision, without incorporating a corollary due diligence rule. See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2305.09 (LexisNexis 2005) (“If the action is for . . . the wrongful taking of personal property, the causes thereof shall not accrue until the wrongdoer is discovered.”).