THE THIRD TIME IS NOT ALWAYS A CHARM: THE TROUBLESOME LEGACY OF A DUTCH ART DEALER
[…] Stats. 1989, ch. 467, § 1. See also Carla J. Shapreau, California’s Discovery Rule is Applied to Delay Accrual of Replevin Claims in Cases Involving Stolen Art, 1 ART ANTIQUITY & LAW 407, 408 (1996) (U.K.). 95 Redman, supra note 22, at 213; Shapreau, supra note 94, at 408. 96 Redman, supra note 22, at 215; Shapreau, supra note 94, at 408. 97 “‘Holocaust-era artwork’ means any article of artistic significance taken as a result of Nazi persecution during the period of 1929 to 1945, inclusive.” CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 354.3(a)(2) (West 2006). 98 “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any owner, or heir or beneficiary of an owner, of Holocaust-era artwork, may bring an action to recover Holocaust-era artwork from any entity described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a).” CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 354.3(b) (West 2006). 99 CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 354.3(c) (West 2006). 100 Redman, supra note 22, at 213. 101 Von Saher v. Norton Simon Museum of Art, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 95757, at *3, *5 (C.D. Cal. Oct. 18, 2007).