Law Review
[…] That necessity is not, to paraphrase one opponent of pref- erences, simply a desire to achieve the "right" numbers.428 It is, rather, a desire to choose an entering class that is both qualified to do the work and

same passions as the one articulated by Professor Lino Graglia, see infra text accompanying notes 506- 16, but which is no less intriguing. 425. Regents of the Univ. of Cal. v. Bakke, 438 U.S. 265, app. at 322 (1978) (quoting Harvard College Admissions Program). 426. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 51.803(a) (vest 1999) (explaining that applicants "with a grade point average in the top 10 percent of the student's high school graduating class" shall be admitted if "the applicant graduated in one of the two school years preceding the academic year for which the applicant is applying"). 427. Id. § 51.805(b).