Case 1:20-cv-00143 Document 1 Filed 04/02/20 Page 1 of 29 PageID #: 1
[…] Id. § 1853(a)(3). The plan must “contain the conservation and management measures . . . necessary . . . to prevent overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks, and to protect, restore, and promote the long-term health and stability of the fishery.” Id. § 1853(a)(1)(A). 35. The term “fishery” means “one or more stocks of fish . . . and any fishing for such stocks.” Id. § 1802(13). “Fishing” includes both the intentional “catching, taking, or harvesting of fish” as well as the unintentional capture of fish through bycatch, i.e., the unwanted catch when fishermen are targeting other fish. Id. § 1802(16) (fishing includes “any other activity which can reasonably be expected to result in the catching, taking, or harvesting of fish”). 36. The Magnuson-Stevens Act requires the Fisheries Service to report annually to Congress on the status of fisheries and identify the fish stocks that are overfished as well as fish stocks that are subject to overfishing. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(e)(1); 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(j)(1). 37. If the Fisheries