Case 1:20-cv-00143 Document 1 Filed 04/02/20 Page 1 of 29 PageID #: 1
[…] LEGAL BACKGROUND

I. Magnuson-Stevens Act

26. The Magnuson-Stevens Act is designed to conserve and manage fish populations in the United States territorial waters and in the exclusive economic zone, which extends from the boundaries of state waters to 200 miles offshore or to an international boundary with neighboring countries. 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1).

8 Case 1:20-cv-00143 Document 1 Filed 04/02/20 Page 10 of 29 PageID #: 10

27. The purpose of the Magnuson-Stevens Act is to “take immediate action to conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the coasts of the United States.” 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1). 28. Congress enacted the Magnuson-Stevens Act to “prevent overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks [of fish].”