Case 1:20-cv-00143 Document 1 Filed 04/02/20 Page 1 of 29 PageID #: 1
[…] A stock that is experiencing “overfishing” has a harvest rate higher than the rate that produces its maximum sustainable yield. Id. § 600.310(e)(2)(i)(B). 31. When a population of fish reaches an “overfished” state, the population has declined to unsustainable levels. Id. § 600.310(e)(2)(i)(E). An “overfished” stock has a very low population size, jeopardizing its ability to produce the maximum sustainable yield. Id. § 600.310(e)(2)(i)(E), (F). 32. The Magnuson-Stevens Act aims to ensure the sustainable management of fish populations before overfishing causes irreversible effects. 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(5) (“Fishery resources are finite but renewable. If placed under sound management before overfishing has caused irreversible effects, the fisheries can be conserved and maintained . . . .”).

9 Case 1:20-cv-00143 Document 1 Filed 04/02/20 Page 11 of 29 PageID #: 11

33. To assist the Fisheries Service in achieving its mandate to conserve and manage fish resources, the Act established eight regional fishery management councils. Id. § 1852(a)(1).