Case 1:20-cv-00143 Document 1 Filed 04/02/20 Page 1 of 29 PageID #: 1
[…] includes “any other activity which can reasonably be expected to result in the catching, taking, or harvesting of fish”). 36. The Magnuson-Stevens Act requires the Fisheries Service to report annually to Congress on the status of fisheries and identify the fish stocks that are overfished as well as fish stocks that are subject to overfishing. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(e)(1); 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(j)(1). 37. If the Fisheries Service determines at any time that a fishery is overfished or that overfishing is occurring, the Fisheries Service must immediately notify in writing the appropriate council. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(e)(2); 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(j)(1). The Fisheries Service must request that action be taken by the appropriate council “to end overfishing in the fishery and to implement conservation and management measures to rebuild” the affected fish stock.

10 Case 1:20-cv-00143 Document 1 Filed 04/02/20 Page 12 of 29 PageID #: 12

16 U.S.C. § 1854(e)(2). In addition, the Fisheries Service must publish a notice to this effect in the Federal Register.