Case 1:20-cv-00143 Document 1 Filed 04/02/20 Page 1 of 29 PageID #: 1
[…] If placed under sound management before overfishing has caused irreversible effects, the fisheries can be conserved and maintained . . . .”).

9 Case 1:20-cv-00143 Document 1 Filed 04/02/20 Page 11 of 29 PageID #: 11

33. To assist the Fisheries Service in achieving its mandate to conserve and manage fish resources, the Act established eight regional fishery management councils. Id. § 1852(a)(1). Each council is charged with developing and preparing a fishery management plan for each fishery under its authority that requires conservation and management. Id. § 1852(h)(1). 34. Each fishery management plan must assess and specify the present and probable future condition of the fishery, and include a summary of the information used to make that specification. Id. § 1853(a)(3). The plan must “contain the conservation and management measures . . . necessary . . . to prevent overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks, and to protect, restore, and promote the long-term health and stability of the fishery.” Id. § 1853(a)(1)(A). 35. The term “fishery” means “one or more stocks of fish . . . and any fishing for such stocks.” Id. § 1802(13).