Jerry-Building the Road to the Future: An Evaluation of the White Commission Report on Structural Alternatives for the Federal Courts of Appeals
[…] Rather, each regional division's judges would have to keep abreast of the opinions issued by other divisional units if the three divisions are going to strive in earnest to maintain inter-division, and therefore, intra-circuit consistency. As such, it is unlikely that the problem of "having to cope with the decisional output of the entire Ninth Circuit" will be alleviated

134. Under the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure, "[a] party may petition for a hearing or rehearing en banc." FED. R. APP. P. 35(b). 135. See FED. R. APP. P. 35(a)(1). 136. See 28 U.S.C. § 46(c) (1994) ("A court in banc shall consist of all circuit judges in regular active service, or such number of judges as may be prescribed in accordance with section 6 of Public Law 95-486.").