Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] To minimize the effect of disclaimers, all three of the alterna- tives contain clauses stating that a "seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section. 4 1 Alternative C extends this limitation to the seller only with respect "to injury to the per- son," 42 and seems to indicate that any statutory intent to give special aid to beneficiaries in non-personal injury cases is not meant to go beyond extending privity to such beneficiaries. Having obtained a right to bring a warranty action through § 2-318, the injured consumer might conceivably be barred by § 2-607(3)(a), which requires that a "buyer must within a reason- able time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy. '43 Com-

37. UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE, § 2-318, comment 2 (amended 1966). Note that § 2- 318 applies to horizontal privity, not vertical privity.