Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] [emphasis added] Alabama avoided the problem when it enacted the Uniform Commercial Code, superimposing its own words on § 2-725 so that the section read: "[a] cause of action for damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods shall accrue when the injury occurs."" 4 Other jurisdictions adjusted § 2-725 to provide for a longer period for the statute of limitations to run."' Those judicial and legislative interventions providing that products liability actions will accrue from the time of injury do make it difficult to distinguish between actions in