Page 1 of 13
[…] Even though it is decreed to be void as to a prior creditor, because voluntary or upon consideration of marriage, it shall not, for that cause, be decreed to be void as to subsequent creditors or purchasers. [note - not void as to subsequent purchasers] (Code 1919, § 5185; 1988, c. 512.) (d) Under §8.01-268, a lis pendens is not to be filed “unless the action on which it is based seeks to establish an interest by the filing party in the real property....” Here there is no action pending and it would be improper to file a lis pendens now and until there is pending a suit, the outcome of which can affect the title to the car lot.

8. [07/17] [Local Government & Va. Civ.