American University Law Review
[…] political parties to sparingly replace candidates because changing candidates during a political campaign may not necessarily be a successful maneuver.192 Under this proposed statute, withdrawals may take place at any time, and the special primary must conclude before the fourth Tuesday (or twenty-eight days) prior to the general election for the race to be decided on the day of the general election.193 Each state, candidate’s life” and thus indicating that the legislature worried candidates would falsely claim they had a severe illness in order to withdraw from the election); S.C. CODE ANN. § 7-11-50 (2006) (allowing withdrawal for “family crises” that can include any “circumstances which would substantially alter the duties and responsibilities of the candidate to the family or to a family business” and therefore essentially allows the candidate to determine when to withdraw and let the party pick a replacement). 190. Cf.