American University Law Review
[…] S.C. CODE ANN. § 7-11-50 (2006) (“If the nomination is certified less than two weeks before the date of the general election, that office must not be filled at the general election but must be filled in a special election to be held on the second Tuesday in the month following the election . . . .”); IOWA CODE § 49.58 (2006) (proscribing a special election “on the first Tuesday after the second Monday in December” rather than attempting to make a change to the ballot after the death of a candidate and instead of counting any votes on the original election day). 197. Cf.