American University Law Review
[…] ARK. CODE ANN. § 7-7-104 (2007) (setting forth a process to follow after a candidate withdraws that will set up a special primary in order to select a new nominee from the party); S.C. CODE ANN. § 7-11-55 (2006) (declaring that a vacancy after the original candidate was chosen through a primary election “must be filled in a special primary election to be conducted as provided in this section”). 191. See supra notes 161-162 and accompanying text (arguing that withdrawals will occur in rare instances because candidates all work hard to get nominations and have little desire to withdraw). 192. Cf.