COMMENTS to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau on its
[…] Comment 2(j)-4 states that:

A debt collector who places a telephone call and leaves only a limited-content message for a consumer does not violate § 1006.14(g) with respect to that telephone call.

In its discussion, the CFPB explains that, by providing "[t]he name or names of one more natural persons whom the consumer can contact to reply to the debt collector" as required by proposed § 1006.2(j)(iii), the debt collector would comply with the requirement in § 1006.14(g) to "meaningfully disclos[e] the caller's identity." 181

However, just providing the "[t]he name or names of one more natural persons whom the consumer can contact to reply to the debt collector" is not sufficient to comply with § 1692d(6). First, the proposed rule does not require disclosure of the name of the caller, but just the name of someone to whom the consumer can reply. The statute requires disclosure of the caller’s

179 S. Rep.