COMMENTS to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau on its
[…] 254 84 Fed. Reg. at 23,304. 255 In contrast, under § 1006.6(e), a debt collector would have to provide an opt-out notice in electronic communications.

80

4.5 § 1006.6(e): Opt-outs for electronic communications

In Proposed § 1006.6(e), the CFPB proposes to require debt collectors to add opt-out notices to communications or attempts to communicate electronically. This section states:

A debt collector who communicates or attempts to communicate with a consumer electronically in connection with the collection of a debt using a specific email address, telephone number for text messages, or other electronic-medium address must include in such communication or attempt to communicate a clear and conspicuous statement describing one or more ways the consumer can opt out of further electronic communications or attempts to communicate by the debt collector to that address or telephone number. The debt collector may not require, directly or indirectly, that the consumer, in order to opt out, pay any fee to the debt collector or provide any information other than the email address, telephone number for text messages, or other electronic-medium address subject to the opt out.

We strongly support an opt-out requirement. Without a specified limit on the number of electronic communications, it is particularly critical that consumers have an ability to turn off these channels of communication if they become harassing.