COMMENTS to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau on its
[…] Indeed, collectors should be required to investigate and respond to all disputes with documentation showing that the consumer owes the debt, regardless of when or how the consumer communicates the dispute.

Our comments on §§ 1006.34 and 1006.38 will focus on the Bureau‘s proposals, not what it should have proposed. Nonetheless, we urge the Bureau to consider a bolder approach in future rulemakings – one that would ensure that consumers‘ objections to erroneous claims are not stifled, but are encouraged.

159

11.3.4.2 Right to dispute

Proposed § 1006.34(c)(3)(i) would require debt collectors to provide specific notice about the consumer‘s right to dispute the debt. Specifically, this section requires:

A statement that specifies what date the debt collector will consider the end date of the validation period and states that, if the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing before the end of the validation period that the debt, or any portion of the debt, is disputed, the debt collector must cease collection of the debt, or the disputed portion of the debt, until the debt collector sends the consumer either the verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment.

The model validation notice441 provides sample language to convey this information, shown here with the portions required by § 1006.34(c)(3)(i) underlined:

―Call442 or write443 to us by November 12, 2019, to dispute all or part of the debt.