COMMENTS to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau on its
[…] Recommendation: The Bureau should eliminate the “know or should have known” standard so that § 1006.26(b) reads: “A debt collector must not bring or threaten to bring a legal action against a consumer to collect a debt that is a time-barred debt.”

388 84 Fed. Reg. at 23,329. 389 84 Fed. Reg. at 23,328. 390 84 Fed. Reg. at 23,329.

133

9.3 The Bureau should clarify the application of § 1006.26 to proofs of claim in bankruptcy.