Case 3:04-cv-00494-FLW-JJH Document 95 Filed 06/30/06 Page 1 of 20 PageID:
[…] Div.

1992) (“a claim for damages in tort for personal injuries is not assignable before judgment.”). But

see Stichting Ter Behartiging Van De Belangen Van Oudaandeelhouders In Het Kaptiaal Van

11 Case 3:04-cv-00494-FLW-JJH Document 95 Filed 06/30/06 Page 12 of 20 PageID:

Saybolt Int’l B.V. v. Schreiber, 407 F.3d 34, 46-47 (2nd Cir. 2005).6

Except for the prohibition against assignment of tort claims, New Jersey law otherwise

allows the assignment of a claim for money damages arising out of contractual rights. Kimball,

334 N.J. Super. at 612. In that connection, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:25-1 provides in pertinent part:

All for the sale and conveyance of real estate, all judgments and decrees recovered in any of the courts of this state or of the United States or in any of the courts of any other state of the United States and all choses in action arising on contract shall be assignable, and the assignee may sue thereon in his own name. In such an action, the person sued shall be allowed, not only all set-offs, discounts and defenses he has against the assignee, but also all set-offs, discounts and defenses he had against the assignor before notice of such assignment was given to him....

(emphasis added). While New Jersey courts have “broadly construed” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:25-1,

Kimball, 334 N.J. Super. at 612, they have also noted that the assignability of contract rights may

be limited by operation of law or public policy. Somerset Orthopedic Assocs., P.A. v. Horizon