UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] Neither Altrua nor

Christian Brotherhood are insurers because neither plan assumes any risk of loss, or has any opportunity for gain by reason of the handling of members' claims.

Finally, the Department contends that because Altrua has discretion in interpreting and applying the claim Guidelines, that it is not a true 'escrow' agent or administrator. That conclusion is not supported in the law. The cases cited by the Department do not say that an escrow agent must not have discretion, but only that he must be a neutral party. The definition cited by the Department from I.C. §30-902(4) states that a realty escrow is:

"any transaction in which any person ... delivers ... money ... to a third person to be held by that third person until the happening of a specified event ... when the ... money ... is then to be delivered by the third person to a [third party] ... pursuant to written instructions."

The authority of an escrow agent, just as that of a trustee, is determined by its written instructions, which may include discretionary authority. Nothing in the case law or Idaho