Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 11 Article 10 Issue 3 Spring 1980
[…] Courts frequently fail to distinguish tort from contract principles in analyzing warranty

exclude or limit the operation of this section. This provision has been adopted in a majority of jurisdictions, including Illinois (see, Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 26, §2-318). Two jurisdictions, California and Utah, omitted Alternative A entirely when the UCC was enacted. Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, Rhode Island and Virginia have extended protection to a reasonably foreseeable user through legislative amendment to §2-318. Connecticut, Texas and Pennsylvania have judi- cially eliminated the privity requirement. Alternative B provides: A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section. Alternative B incorporates foreseeability as the standard for determining the scope of a manufacturer's liability for personal injuries resulting from defective products. (Emphasis added). Alternative B has been adopted in eight jurisdictions: Alabama, Colorado, Delaware, Kansas, South Carolina, South Dakota, Vermont and Wyoming. Alternative C. provides: A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section with respect to injury to the person of an individual to whom the warranty extends. Alternative C extends protection to foreseeable users and includes within its scope actions for economic loss and actions for personal injuries.