Louisiana State University Law Center LSU Law Digital Commons
[…] Fifth, the character of comments as a form of legal doctrine must be both emphasized and scrutinized. As a source of legal doctrine, comments are designed to provide guidance regarding the law's proper interpretation. However, comments serve another, more

340. The Law Institute's legislative mandate is broad enough to include the authority, if not the duty, to continually revise commentary in order to ensure that it does not become anachronistic over time. See LA. REv. STAT. § 24:204(A)(l)-(2), (5), (7) (2017) ("[I]t shall be the duty of the Louisiana State Law Institute .... To consider needed improvements in both substantive and adjective law and to make recommendations concerning the same to the legislature .... To examine and study the civil law of Louisiana and the Louisiana jurisprudence and statutes of the state with a view of discovering defects and inequities and of recommending needed reforms .... To recommend from time to time such changes in the law as it deems necessary to modify or eliminate antiquated and inequitable rules of law, and to bring the law of the state, both civil and criminal, into harmony with modem conditions ... . [T]o provide by studies and other doctrinal writings, materials for the better understanding of the civil law of Louisiana and the philosophy upon which it is based."). 341. The Law Institute's website differentiates between active and non-active committees as many of its committees ceased meeting long ago.