Louisiana State University Law Center LSU Law Digital Commons
[…] 66. La. S. Con. Res. 150. 67. Cutshaw & Stewart, supra note 62, at 606 n.27. 68. LA. REv. STAT. § 24:204(A)(1) (2017); By-Laws, LA. ST. L. INST. § IV(A), http://www.1sli.org/by-laws (last visited Sept. 2, 2017). while many of the Law Institute's proposals originate in a specific request from the legislature, others arise from the Law Institute's own independent determinations that an area of the law is in need of reform. See Crawford & Haymon, supra note 20, at 87; see also LA. REv. STAT. § 24:204(A)(2) (enumerating among the duties of the Law Institute "[t]o examine and study the civil law of Louisiana and the Louisiana jurisprudence and statutes of the state with a view of discovering defects and inequities and of recommending needed reforms"). 69. See Crawford & Haymon, supra note 20, at 87-88. The reform work of the Law Institute is conducted entirely through its committees, some of which are charged with continuous revision of the law, and others of which are charged with special studies.