Louisiana State University Law Center LSU Law Digital Commons
[…] Id. 75. See Crawford & Haymon, supra note 20, at 88. It should be noted that although only members of the legislature may introduce bills, a member of the Law Institute (usually the reporter) frequently testifies in favor of the bill at the legislative hearings and answers questions regarding the substance of the proposed law, as well as the comments thereto. Id. 76. See By-Laws, supra note 68. 77. However, Louisiana Revised Statutes section 24:204 does include as part of the Law Institute duties the following: "To make available translation of civil law materials and commentaries and to provide by studies and other doctrinal writings, materials for the better understanding of the civil law of Louisiana and the philosophy upon which it is based." 280 TULANE LAWREVIEW [Vol. 92:265 undergo numerous revisions in order to reflect the committee's collective understanding of the proposed revisions and their relationship to existing law; however, the extent of committee deliberations regarding comments varies among projects and reporters.