Going to Bat for the “ Rule”: Atlanta Baseball Club, Inc. v. F.F. et al.
[…] Ass’n, the of Minnesota held that a spectator of reasonable intelligence but with limited experience with baseball was said to assume risks of the game.13 There, an adult bought a grandstand ticket, but the seats were filled when he arrived.14 He sat in temporary seats located outside the foul line behind third base, where he was injured by a

9 David Glovin, Baseball Caught Looking as Fouls Injure 1,750 Fans a Year, , Sep. 9, 2014, http://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2014-09-09/baseball-caught-looking-as-fouls-injure-1-750- fans-a-year. 10 Id. See Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-21-120 (“Limiting the civil liability of those who own professional baseball teams and those who own stadiums where professional baseball games are played will help contain costs, keeping ticket prices more affordable.”). 11 See Kozlowski, supra note 6. 12 Id. 13 185 Minn. 507, 509 (1932). See also Brown v. Ball Club, 99 Cal.