William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] Certainly because shale oil and gas development requires substantial use of trucks, jurisdictions could use that authority to effect shale oil and gas development—yet the legislature retained it. Later, in 2011, the Ohio legislature broadened section 1509.02’s reach and tightened its grip. It added the words “and production opera- tions” as follows: “[t]he division has sole and exclusive authority to regulate the permitting, location, and spacing of oil and gas wells and production op- erations within the state.”36 This addition of production operations broad- ened the section’s ever more inclusive list of oil and gas-related activities explicitly reserved for exclusive government control by the Ohio DNR, and thereby tightened the state agency’s control over