William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] 2. New York’s Oil and Gas Statutes

New York also has a statute stating that New York state rules supersede local ordinances regulating oil and gas. Commonly referred to as “Article 23”, New York’s entire oil and gas law resides in the Environ- mental Conservation section of the Laws of New York, titled “Mineral Resources.”428 The policy statement in Article 23 §2703 says “this title shall supersede all other state and local laws relating to the extractive mining industry.”429 But the clause includes caveats, wiggle room that states like Ohio do not have.