Economic Development Manual – 2017
[…] The incentive district may not exceed 300 contiguous acres, enclosed by a continuous boundary.870 Additionally, the incentive district must have one or more of the following characteristics:

(1) More than half of the residents’ incomes in the district are less than 80% of the median income of the residents in the political subdivision where the TIF district is located;

(2) The average unemployment rate over the last year for the district is equal to 150% of the average rate of unemployment for Ohio over the same year;

865 R.C. 5709.40(A)(7) (defining “public infrastructure improvement” as “public roads and highways; water and sewer lines; environmental remediation; land acquisition, including acquisition in aid of industry, commerce, distribution, or research; demolition, including demolition on private property when determined to be necessary for economic development purposes; stormwater and flood remediation projects, including such projects on private property when determined to be necessary for public health, safety, and welfare; the provision of gas, electric, and communications service facilities, including the provision of gas or electric service facilities owned by nongovernmental entities when such improvements are determined to be necessary for economic development purposes; and the enhancement of public waterways through improvements that allow for greater public access”). 866 R.C. 5709.40(B). 867 Kral, McElroy, & Rossman, Tax Increment Financing in Cleveland 8 (2009), available at Council of Development Finance Agencies, http://www.cdfa.net/cdfa/cdfaweb.nsf/ordredirect.html?open&id=tifcleveland.html. 868 R.C. 5709.40(B). 869 R.C. 1.08(B)(1). 870 R.C.