Economic Development Manual – 2017
[…] Thus, voted debt (which requires the consent of the people through a vote on the question of issuing bonds) has no limit; unvoted debt has the ten-mill limitation.794

Direct and Indirect Debt Limit

Article XII, Section 11 of the Ohio Constitution requires that whenever indebtedness from bonds is incurred by the State or its political subdivisions, a tax must be levied to provide a sinking fund to retire the debt.795 This constitutional provision, in conjunction with Article XII, Section 2 (limiting the tax on property to 1% of its value) and Revised Code 5705.02 (ten-mill

788 R.C. 5705.02. 789 Id. (noting that the “aggregate amount of taxes . . . shall not in any one year exceed ten mills . . . except for taxes specifically authorized to be levied in excess thereof”). 790 Id. 791 R.C. 5705.02; Ohio Constitution, Article XII, Section 2. 792 R.C. 5705.07. 793 R.C. 5705.02; Ohio Constitution, Article XII, Section 2. 794 Id. 795 Ohio Constitution, Article XII, Section 11.

Ohio Attorney General Mike DeWine — Ohio Economic Development Manual 2017 Page 124