Economic Development Manual – 2017
[…] As a result, interest rates for general obligation bonds are

764 R.C. 5705.02 (naming this concept the “ten-mill limitation”). 765 Ohio Constitution, Article XII, Section 2 (“No property, taxed according to value, shall be so taxed in excess of one per cent of its true value in money for all state and local purposes, but laws may be passed authorizing additional taxes to be levied outside of such limitation, either when approved by at least a majority of the electors of the taxing district voting on such proposition, or when provided for by the charter of a municipal corporation.”). 766 R.C. 133.18(B)(4). 767 R.C. 5705.02. 768 R.C. 133.01(Q). 769 Fisher, State & Local Public Finance 235 (2007). 770 Id.; Ohio Constitution, Article XII, Section 11 (“No bonded indebtedness of the state, or any political subdivisions thereof, shall be incurred or renewed unless, in the