Economic Development Manual – 2017
[…] Milestones are negotiable and dependent on the circumstances of the agreement and technology.

1273 Private Business Use determinations are a complicated tax and business analysis, and bond lawyers should be consulted when making determinations regarding private business use. 1274 See IRS Revenue Procedure 2007-47, available at http://www.irs.gov/irb/2007-29_IRB/ar12.html. 1275 See id. at 6.02. 1276 See id. at 6.03(4). 1277 See 35 U.S.C. 200–212. 1278 See 35 U.S.C. 202(a). 1279 See 35 U.S.C. 202(c)(7)(A). 1280 See 35 U.S.C. 203(a)(1).

Ohio Attorney General Mike DeWine — Ohio Economic Development Manual 2017 Page 214

Finally, the Bayh-Dole Act provides that if the state university takes title in any invention, “the Federal agency shall have a nonexclusive, nontransferable, irrevocable, paid-up license to practice or have practiced for or on behalf of the United States any subject invention throughout the world . . . .”1281 A patent license from a state university may include a provision informing licensee that the federal government may have certain rights in the licensed patent under the Bayh-Dole Act.

(3) Export Control: Compliance and Publication Rights