Economic Development Manual – 2017
[…] The Commission was created as a “corporate and politic” body of the state to issue the state’s general obligation debt. Commission obligations are tax supported and are funded by an appropriation mechanism in the biennial operating budget. Under its statutory authority, the Commission may issue bonds to pay for certain projects receiving state support, including coal development,715 infrastructure,716 natural resources,717 common schools,718 institutions of higher education,719 conservation,720 research and development,721 and site development.722

709 R.C. 165.01(E) (“‘Issuing authority’ means in the case of the state, the director of development . . . .”). 710 R.C. 166.08(A)(4) (“‘Issuing authority’ means the treasurer of state, or the officer who by law performs the functions of such officer.”). 711 R.C. 165.01(E) (“‘Issuing authority’ means . . . in the case of a municipal corporation, the legislative authority thereof . . . .”). 712 Id.